Privacy Policy

Shand Taylor Lawyers is mindful of your privacy concerns and is committed to maintaining the highest possible standards of privacy when handling your personal information. As with most private sector organisations, Shand Taylor Lawyers must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which came into force in March 2014 as schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

This privacy policy describes how Shand Taylor Lawyers complies with the APPs and how we handle your personal information.

Collection

It is an essential part of our function as professional legal service providers to collect and disseminate information, including personal information. Personal information is any information or opinions that identify an individual, or by which an individual’s identity can be reasonably determined.

We collect this information from you, our clients or from publicly available registers or agencies. The kind of personal information we collect and hold depends on the services clients request of us but may include:

  • name, address, email address and contact details;
  • details of employment and business history; and
  • details of your personal matters which relate to the services we provide you.

In any case, we only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. It is our policy to only collect personal information necessary to provide that professional legal service. We endeavour to only collect sensitive information from you, or with your specific consent.

Use

Personal information collected by Shand Taylor Lawyers is used either to provide legal services, to keep clients informed of information we consider they will find useful or interesting, and for disclosure required by law or as part of the management of the practice. We do not rent, sell or otherwise exchange to third parties any personal information we collect. We do not generally adopt the use of any government identifiers.  If government identifiers are necessary, we will firstly obtain your consent to use such information.

Your personal information is not likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients, and will not be disclosed to such recipients without your permission.

Quality and Security

We encourage you to immediately inform us should you find that the information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate. Steps will be taken immediately to rectify any inaccuracies. The personal information we hold is kept on our premises, stored in a secure archive (which could be off-site through a secure archive service provider) or electronically and/ or in our on-site server. The server is password protected and access to the premises is security card restricted outside of business hours.  Our electronic information is also backed up to a secure source within Australia.  When it is no longer necessary to hold personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Access and Disclosure

It is our policy only to disclose personal information where it is necessary for the provision of our legal services, if required by law or with your consent. Individuals wishing to access or correct their own personal information may make a request in writing to our office and we will answer all requests after verifying your identity. A fee may be charged for the costs associated with answering these requests.

Enquiries and Complaints

Information about the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

If you have a complaint regarding our management of your personal information, wish to correct information held by us or wish for further information please contact us.  You will be contacted about your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable and we will attempt to resolve it with you.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner by contacting 1300 363 992 or by visiting the website www.oaic.gov.au.